Australia Immigration ( Business Visa)

The Significant Investor visa was introduced on 24 November 2012. This is a 4-year provisional visa which requires applicants to make a million investment in Australia.
The new visa has been well received and is a great pathway to permanent residence for investors who would otherwise not be eligible for migration to Australia.
Unlike other migration options:
There is no upper age limit to qualify for the visa (most skilled visa types require applicants to be under 50 or 55)
There is no English language requirement - many visa
There is no points test to meet
To qualify for permanent residence, applicants only need to spend a limited amount of time in Australia (40 days per year)
Visa Requirements
To qualify for a significant investor visa, applicants need to:
Be nominated by a state or territory government
Be invited through SkillSelect - this is a system whereby applicants first lodge an "Expression of Interest" or EOI.
Make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in a "complying investment" Applicants also need to meet health and character requirements.
Complying Investment
Applicants must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million into a complying investment to qualify for a significant investor visa.
Complying investments can include:
State/Territory government bonds; or
ASIC regulated managed funds making investments in Australian assets; or
Direct investment into unlisted Australian companies
Purchase of property in Australia would not in itself meet the requirements for a complying investment. However, property could be held through the ASIC regulated managed fund.
Obtaining Permanent Residence
After the initial 4-year period, holders can qualify for permanent residence provided:
They maintain their investment in Australia for 4 years; and
They remain in Australia for at least 160 days in the 4 year period
If they are unable to meet the requirements for permanent residence by the end of the 4 years, it is possible to apply for a 2-year extension.
The significant investor visa is a great opportunity for investors to migrate to Australia. Feel free to contact us if you would like to discuss making an application

Domestic and Foreign Investment

Corporate & Commercial

Real Estate Practice

Mergers and Acquisitions

Intellectual property

Taxation

Securities and capital market

Dispute Resolution

SUPPORT ONLINE
Consultant Center

 Homepage | Firm Overview | Practice Areas | Our Clients | Our Approach | News & Events | Contact Us
EMAIL US

 

GCI Partners
3rd Floor, 63B Calmette St, Sacombank Tower, Dist 1, HCM - Tel: +848 6291 8969 - Email: trangphan@giclaf.com
CALL US FOR CONSULTANT +84 905 202 482

© Copyright 2014 by GCI-Partners.com | Design by DTA